`Sent: 5/8/2017 12:48:09 PM
[…] `C.F.R. §2.76(c) for an amendment to allege use. TMEP §§816.02, 1102.03; see 37 C.F.R. §2.75(b). In
`
`
`
`addition, the undersigned trademark examining attorney will conduct a new search of the USPTO
`records for conflicting marks based on the later application filing date. TMEP §§206.01, 1102.03.
`
`
`
`To amend an intent-to-use application under Trademark Act Section 1(b) to use in commerce, an
`applicant must file, prior to approval of the mark for publication, an acceptable amendment to allege
`use. See 15 U.S.C. §1051(c); 37 C.F.R. §2.76; TMEP §§806.01(b), 1103. An amendment to allege use
`must satisfy the following requirements:
`
`
`
`
`
`(1)
`
`
`
`(2)
`
`
`
`(3)
`
`
`
`(4)
`
`
`
`(5)
`
`
`
`(6)
`
`STATEMENTS: The following statements: “The applicant is the owner of the mark
`sought to be registered.” and “The applicant is using the mark in commerce on or in
`connection with all the services in the application or notice of allowance, or as
`subsequently modified.”
`
`DATES OF FIRST USE: The date of first use of the mark anywhere on or in connection