throbber
[…] `
`
`Copyright owners possess “exclusive rights to do and to
`authorize” certain actions, including the rights to “reproduce
`the copyrighted work in copies,” “prepare derivative works
`based upon the copyrighted work,” and “distribute copies or
`phonorecords of the copyrighted work to the public by sale or
`other transfer of ownership, or by rental, lease, or lending.” Id.
`
`
`
`4a
`
`

`

`USCA Case #21-5203 Document #2014518 Filed: 08/29/2023 Page 5 of 28
`
`5
`§ 106(1)–(3). Those rights generally last through “the life of
`the author and 70 years after the author’s death.” Id. § 302(a).
`
`
`At issue here is the mandatory deposit requirement found
`in Section 407 of the Copyright Act. Id. § 407. That provision
`states that “the owner of copyright or of the exclusive right of
`publication in a work published in the United States shall
`deposit, within
`three months after
`the date of such
`publication . . . two complete copies of the best edition” of the
`work. Id. § 407(a)(1). The “required copies . . . shall be
`deposited in the Copyright Office for the use or disposition of
`the Library of Congress.” Id. § 407(b). Because the deposit
`requirement is triggered upon “publication,” id. § 407(a),
`unpublished works are not subject to it.