throbber
[…] `
`
`To enforce the mandatory deposit requirement, the
`Copyright Office “may make written demand for the required
`deposit on any of the persons obligated to make the deposit
`under [Section 407(a)].” 17 U.S.C. § 407(d). If a copyright
`owner fails to make the “required deposit” within three months
`of a demand, she becomes liable for a “fine of not more than
`$250 for each work” in addition to “the total retail price of the
`copies or phonorecords demanded” (or, “if no retail price has
`been fixed, the reasonable cost to the Library of Congress of
`acquiring” those works). Id. § 407(d)(1)–(2). And if the
`copyright owner “willfully or repeatedly fails or refuses to
`comply with such a demand,” she becomes liable for an
`additional $2,500 fine. Id. § 407(d)(3). As an indication of the
`scale of Section 407’s operation, from fiscal year 2013 through
`the first quarter of fiscal year 2019, the Copyright Office
`
`
`
`5a
`
`

`