throbber
[…] `
`Unless extended, the time within which to file a petition for a
`
`writ of certiorari will expire on March 13, 2024. The jurisdiction
`
`of this Court would be invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). Copies of
`
`the opinion of the court of appeals, which is reported at 82 F.4th
`
`1222, and the orders denying rehearing are attached. App, infra,
`
`1a-30a.
`
`

`

`2
`
`1.
`
`This case concerns a longstanding requirement that the
`
`owners of copyrighted published works deposit two copies of the
`
`work with the Library of Congress. 17 U.S.C. 407. As amended in
`
`1988, Section 407 of Title 17 states that except as exempted by
`
`the Register of Copyrights, “the owner of copyright or of the
`
`exclusive right of publication in a work published in the United
`
`States shall deposit, within three months after the date of such
`
`publication * * * two complete copies of the best edition” of
`
`the work with the Copyright Office “for the use or disposition of
`
`the Library of Congress.” 17 U.S.C. 407(a)-(b). The law does not
`
`require deposit of the work before copyright protection vests;
`
`copyright protection attaches to copyrightable works automatically
`