throbber
[…] `
`Second, other statutory provisions of copyright law
`tell the same story.
`
`A jurisdiction statute, 28 U.S.C. 1498(b), strips the
`government of sovereign immunity for copyright in-
`fringement and establishes exclusive jurisdiction in
`the Court of Federal Claims for copyright suits
`against the government. Zoltek Corp. v. United States,
`
`
`
`

`

`
`
`
`
`15
`
`672 F.3d 1309, 1319 (Fed. Cir. 2012). Congress added
`Section 1498(b) in 1960—the prior version of the stat-
`ute covered only patent claims—and it remains in ef-
`fect today. See 74 Stat. 855. Section 1498(b) contains
`the same look-back limitation that Congress consid-
`ered in the 1957 Willis Bill and eventually enacted in
`the VHDPA in 1998: “Except as otherwise provided by
`law, no recovery shall be had for any infringement of
`a copyright covered by this subsection committed
`more than three years prior to the filing of the com-
`plaint or counterclaim for infringement in the action .
`. . .” 28 U.S.C. 1498(b). As with the VHDPA and its
`predecessors, as well as Section 504(d), Congress’s
`need to specify a look-back limitation suggests that
`discovery accrual is the default rule for copyright in-
`fringement under Section 507(b).
`