throbber
[…] `
`As Judge Willett concluded below, Applicants’ request for a stay pending
`
`appeal fails at the threshold, because the three-judge court’s denial of the motion to
`
`quash is not a final decision of a district court and is not appealable under the
`
`collateral order doctrine. App.13–14 n.6. This Court has no certiorari jurisdiction
`
`unless there is a pending appeal from an appealable order. See Nixon v. Fitzgerald,
`
`457 U.S. 731, 741–43 (1982). And absent certiorari jurisdiction, the Court has no
`
`power to issue a stay pending appeal, either. See 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f) (authorizing a
`
`
`
`8
`
`

`

`
`
`stay “[i]n any case in which the final judgment or decree of any court is subject to
`
`review by the Supreme Court on writ of certiorari”); Clinton v. Goldsmith, 526 U.S.
`
`529, 535 (1999) (holding that a case that is beyond a court’s “jurisdiction to review” is
`
`beyond the ‘aid’ of the All Writs Act in reviewing it”). The Court therefore lacks
`
`jurisdiction over Applicants’ request for a stay pending appeal.
`
`A.
`