`(Slip Opinion)
[…] `
`parents and brothers then sued Google, LLC, under 18
`U. S. C. §§2333(a) and (d)(2), alleging that Google was both
`
`directly and secondarily liable for the terrorist attack that
`killed Gonzalez.2 For their secondary-liability claims,
`——————
`1“ISIS” is shorthand for the Islamic State of Iraq and Syria. In some
`
`form or another, it has been designated a Foreign Terrorist Organization
`since 2004; ISIS has also been known as the Islamic State of Iraq and
`the Levant, al Qaeda in Iraq, and the al-Zarqawi Network.
`
`
` 2Title 18 U. S. C. §2333(a) provides: “Any national of the United States
`injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of
`international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue
`therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States and shall
`
`recover threefold the damages he or she sustains and the cost of the suit,
`
`including attorney’s fees.” Section 2333(d)(2) provides: “In an action un-
`der subsection (a) for an injury arising from an act of international ter-
`
`rorism committed, planned, or authorized by an organization that had
`
`been designated as a foreign terrorist organization under section 219 of