`No. 21-___
[…] `a photograph, sketch, or other drawing.
`Even if floor plans did not “fit as comfortably
`within this definition as would, say, artistic sketches
`of the exterior of a house,” Pet. App. 5a-6a, Congress
`took pains to expand the statute beyond the core
`meaning of “picture” to encompass “other pictorial
`representations.” 17 U.S.C. § 120(a). That term would
`be meaningless unless it encompassed more than the
`word “picture” alone. Indeed, Congress used the term
`elsewhere in the statute to encompass drawings that,
`like a floor plan, document the features of a
`copyrighted work. See id. § 1310(h) (to register a
`copyright in the design of a useful article, author must
`submit “two copies of a drawing or other pictorial
`representation of the useful article”) (emphasis added).
`
`
`
`
`
`10
`That should have been the end of the case. Where
`a statute’s text is “plain and unambiguous,” courts
`“must apply the statute according to its terms.”
`Carcieri v. Salazar, 555 U.S. 379, 387 (2009). “The
`people are entitled to rely on the law as written,