`(Slip Opinion)
[…] `cluding substances known or anticipated to be “carcino-
`genic, mutagenic, teratogenic, neurotoxic,” or otherwise
`“acutely or chronically toxic.” §7412(b)(2).
`
`EPA’s regulatory role with respect to these toxic pollu-
`tants is different in kind from its role in administering the
`NAAQS program. There, EPA is generally limited to deter-
`
`mining the maximum safe amount of covered pollutants in
`
`the air. As to each hazardous pollutant, by contrast, the
`Agency must promulgate emissions standards for both new
`
`and existing major sources. §7412(d)(1). Those standards
`must “require the maximum degree of reduction in emis-
`sions . . . that the [EPA] Administrator, taking into consid-
`eration the cost of achieving such emission reduction, and
`any non-air quality health and environmental impacts and
`
`energy requirements, determines is achievable . . . through
`application of measures, processes, methods, systems or
`techniques” of emission reduction. §7412(d)(2). In other
`
`
`
`
`
`4
`
`
`WEST VIRGINIA v. EPA
`
`Opinion of the Court
`words, EPA must directly require all covered sources to re-
`
`duce their emissions to a certain level. And it chooses that
`level by determining the “maximum degree of reduction” it
`