`Geophysical Serv. v. TGS-NOPEC Geophysical Co.
[…] `there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and
`the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.”
`Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a). “If the moving party meets that
`burden, the non-moving party must show the existence
`of a genuine issue for trial, and the evidence and the
`inferences must be viewed in the light most favorable
`to the non-movant.” HSBC Bank U.S.A., N.A. v. Crum,
`907 F.3d 199, 202 (5th Cir. 2018).
`
`Geophysical alleges that, by importing copies of
`
`the GSI Works into the United States, TGS violated its
`exclusive right to “distribute copies” of the GSI Works.
`See 17 U.S.C. § 106(3). Even though the copies were
`made in Canada, the lawfulness of importing them into
`the United States is a question of U.S. law. See 17
`U.S.C. § 602(a)(2) (“Importation into the United States
`. . . , without the authority of the owner of copyright
`under this title, of copies . . . , the making of which . . .
`would have constituted an infringement of copyright if
`this title had been applicable, is an infringement of the
`exclusive right to distribute copies . . . under section
`106. . . .”). TGS does not dispute that Geophysical
`holds a valid copyright in the GSI Works. Thus, the rel-
`evant question for this Court is whether, under U.S.
`copyright law, Geophysical granted the Board a license
`to make and distribute copies of the GSI Works.
`
`
`