throbber
[…] `detriment on the mistake, or the claimant intended to
`defraud the Copyright Office by making the
`misstatement.’” L.A. Printex, 676 F.3d at 853 (quoting
`Urantia Found. v. Maaherra, 114 F.3d 955, 963 (9th
`Cir. 1997)); see also Unicolors, Inc. v. Urban Outfitters,
`Inc., 853 F.3d 980, 991 (9th Cir. 2017) (“Good faith
`mistakes in copyright applications do not preclude an
`infringement action.”).
`A copyright owner may file an application for
`supplementary registration “to correct an error in a
`copyright registration or to amplify the information
`given in a registration.” 17 U.S.C. § 408(d). “The
`information contained in a supplementary registration
`augments but does not supersede that contained in the
`earlier registration.” Id.
`The Copyright Act regulations permit a work to be
`registered separately, or under certain circumstances,
`as part of a group of related works:
`
`

`

`App. 10
`For the purpose of registration on a single
`application and upon payment of a single
`registration fee, the following shall be