throbber
[…] `(date)
`(date) on
`to and including__
`in Application No.
`
`The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U. S. C. § 1257(a).
`
`Page 1 of 27
`
`

`

`CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED
`
`United States Constitution, Amendment 5, Due Process Clause provides, in relevant part(s):
`
`“No person shall... be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law;
`nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation.”
`
`Police and Firefighters' Retirement and Disability Act ("PFRDA"), D.C. Code §§ 5-714 and 5-
`571 (2017 Supp.), provides, in relevant part(s):
`DC Code §5-714(a)(1) states: “If any annuitant retired under § 5-709 or § 5-710. before
`reaching the age of 50, recovers from his disability or is restored to an earning capacity
`fairly comparable to the current rate of compensation of the position occupied at the time
`of retirement, payment of the annuity shall cease: (A) Upon reemployment in the
`department from which he was retired; (B) Forty-five days from the date of the medical
`examination showing such recovery
`
`DC Code §5-714(b) states: “When an annuitant recovers prior to age 50 from a disabling
`condition for which he has been retired, and applies for reinstatement in the department
`from which he was retired, he shall be reinstated in the same or nearest equivalent grade
`and salary available as that received at the time of his separation from the service;
`provided, that such applicant meets the current entrance requirements of such department
`as to character.”
`
`DC Code §5-571(b)(2) states, “The Mayor shall, by regulation, require any annuitant
`who was an officer or member of the Metropolitan Police force or the Fire Department of
`the District of Columbia ... to undergo, during each 12-month period following the