`Supreme Court of the United States
[…] `Acct. Oversight Bd., 561 U.S. 477, 510 (2010)
`(reiterating the flexible test as “[w]hether one is an
`‘inferior’ officer depends on whether he has a
`superior”).
`
`In the instant case, the Director of the USPTO
`
`possesses several supervisory powers, including those
`that set the metes and bounds within which APJs
`must conduct their proceedings, which, on balance,
`weigh in favor of finding that he is a superior and that,
`for purposes of the Appointments Clause, establish
`that APJs are inferior to him. By way of illustration,
`a list of the Director’s powers is provided below:
`
`• 35 U.S.C. § 3(a)(2)(A): “The Director shall be
`responsible for providing policy direction and
`management supervision for the Office and for
`the issuance of patents and the registration of
`trademarks[;]”
`
`• 35 U.S.C. § 3(a)(2)(B): “The Director shall
`consult with the Patent Public Advisory
`Committee established in section 5 on a regular
`basis on matters relating to the patent
`operations of the Office . . . and shall consult
`with the respective Public Advisory Committee
`before submitting budgetary proposals to the
`Office of Management and Budget[;]”
`
`• 35 U.S.C. § 3(b)(6): “The Director may fix the
`rate of basic pay for the administrative patent
`
`
`
`
`
`
`11
`
`
`
`judges appointed pursuant to [35 U.S.C.]
`section 6[;]”
`
`• 35 U.S.C. § 6(c)5: The Director shall designate
`members of the PTAB who shall hear each