`Supreme Court of the United States
[…] `the
` For
`respectfully submits that the USPTO’s APJs are
`directed and supervised at a sufficient level by a
`principal Officer and, as a result, they are inferior
`Officers for purposes of the Appointments Clause.
`
`A.
`
`The Statutory Scheme of Title 35
`Confirms Congress’s Intent to Establish
`Administrative Patent Judges As
`Inferior Officers
`
` Title 35 expressly establishes that the Director of
`the USPTO is a principal Officer and that the
`Secretary of Commerce, another principal Officer,
`consults with him to appoint APJs at the Patent Trial
`and Appeal Board (“PTAB”). As 35 U.S.C. § 3 (a)
`explains, “[t]he powers and duties of the [USPTO]
`
`
`
`
`
`
`7
`
`
`shall be vested in an Under Secretary of Commerce for
`Intellectual Property and Director . . . who shall be a
`citizen of the United States and who shall be
`appointed by the President, by and with the advice and
`consent of the Senate” (emphasis added). The statute
`further provides that the Director shall “appoint such
`officers . . . of the Office as the Director considers
`necessary to carry out the functions of the Office” and
`“define the title, authority, and duties of such officers