`Supreme Court of the United States
[…] `the issuance of patents and the registration of
`trademarks[;]”
`
`• 35 U.S.C. § 3(a)(2)(B): “The Director shall
`consult with the Patent Public Advisory
`Committee established in section 5 on a regular
`basis on matters relating to the patent
`operations of the Office . . . and shall consult
`with the respective Public Advisory Committee
`before submitting budgetary proposals to the
`Office of Management and Budget[;]”
`
`• 35 U.S.C. § 3(b)(6): “The Director may fix the
`rate of basic pay for the administrative patent
`
`
`
`
`
`
`11
`
`
`
`judges appointed pursuant to [35 U.S.C.]
`section 6[;]”
`
`• 35 U.S.C. § 6(c)5: The Director shall designate
`members of the PTAB who shall hear each
`“appeal, derivation proceeding, post-grant
`review, and inter partes review[;]”
`
`• 35 U.S.C. § 143: “The Director shall have the
`right to intervene in an appeal from a decision
`entered by the Patent Trial and Appeal Board
`in a derivation proceeding under section 135 or
`in an inter partes or post-grant review under
`chapter 31 or 32[;]”
`
`• 35 U.S.C. § 316(a): “The Director shall prescribe
`regulations – (2) setting forth the standards for
`the showing of sufficient grounds to institute a
`review under section 314(a); . . . (4) establishing
`and governing inter partes review under this