throbber
[…] `bound to honor that intention. United States v.
`Palmer, 16 U.S. (3 Wheat. 281) 281, 290 (1818)
`(“when
`the
`legislature manifests
`this
`clear
`understanding of its own intention, which intention
`consists with its words, courts are bound by it.”).
`Both parties and the Fourth Circuit agree to the
`meaning of Section 511, and there is no question as
`to its intent. The plain, unabiguous words in Section
`511(a) have only one meaning: the abrogation of
`state sovereign immunity for copyright infringement.
`
`Every term and phrase used in Section 511(a)
`leads to this singlar result. As noted, the CRCA also
`explicitly amended Section 501(a) of the copyright
`statute relating to “infringement of copyright” to
`include “any state, any instrumentality of a state,
`and any officer or employee of a state or
`instrumentality of a state, acting in his or her official
`capacity,” as being in the defined group of “anyone”
`
`
`7 Congress also amended Sections 910(a) and 911 of the
`Copyright Act, with the CRCA. These sections pertain only to
`mask works and add the same above language subjecting state
`actors to liability. See 17 U.S.C. §§ 910(a) and 911(g)(1).
`
`
`
`

`

`11
`
`
`used in the Copyright Act. That language therefore
`subjected North Carolina to the Act. CRCA, 1990
`Enacted H.R. 3045, 101 Enacted H.R. 3045, 104 Stat.
`2749, 101 P.L. 553, 1990 Enacted H.R. 3045, 101
`Enacted H.R. 3045. Moreover, Section 501(a)
`provides that all of those state actors are subject to
`the entirey of Title 5 “in the same manner and to the
`same extent as any nongovernmental entity.” 17
`U.S.C. § 501(a). This, of course, includes violations of
`the copyrigtht owner’s exclusive rights and subject to
`the remedies described in 17 U.S.C. § 501(b). Such
`remedies
`
`include
`impoundment of
`infringing
`materials, actual damages, statutory damages, profit