`In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] `ard imposed by Rule 11. And there is little question that
`the court of appeals “has decided an important question
`
`
`
`
`
`8
`
`of federal law that has not been, but should be, settled
`by this Court.” Sup. Ct. R. 10(c).
`Although the government’s petition in these cases
`was filed as one for certiorari before judgment, the is-
`suance of the court of appeals’ intervening decision does
`not deprive the Court of the authority to grant it. If
`granted, the writ of certiorari would still be directed to
`the court of appeals, and this Court could still exercise
`jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1254(1) (“Cases in the
`courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme
`Court by * * * writ of certiorari granted upon the pe-
`tition of any party * * * before or after rendition of
`judgment or decree.”). This Court’s Rules do not estab-
`lish any additional requirements, other than inclusion of
`the court of appeals’ opinion (attached as an appendix
`to this brief ), for a petition for a writ of certiorari after
`judgment. See Sup. Ct. R. 10-16.