` OCTOBER TERM, 2014
[…] `the crew or the Air Marshals and . . . fly the planes into
`East Coast targets.” Id., at 93.
`A few days after the briefing, MacLean received from
`
`the TSA a text message cancelling all overnight missions
`from Las Vegas until early August. MacLean, who was
`stationed in Las Vegas, believed that cancelling those
`missions during a hijacking alert was dangerous. He also
`believed that the cancellations were illegal, given that
`federal law required the TSA to put an air marshal on
`every flight that “present[s] high security risks,” 49
`
`U. S. C. §44917(a)(2), and provided that “nonstop, long
`distance flights, such as those targeted on September 11,
`2001, should be a priority,” §44917(b). See App. 95, 99,
`101.
`
`MacLean therefore asked a supervisor why the TSA had
`canceled the missions. The supervisor responded that the
`TSA wanted “to save money on hotel costs because there
`was no more money in the budget.” Id., at 95. MacLean