` OCTOBER TERM, 2014
[…] ` Cite as: 574 U. S. ____ (2015)
`
`Opinion of the Court
`concessions reinforce our conclusion that the Govern-
`ment’s proposed interpretations are unpersuasive.
`
`In sum, when Congress used the phrase “specifically
`prohibited by law” instead of “specifically prohibited by
`
`law, rule, or regulation,” it meant to exclude rules and
`regulations. We therefore hold that the TSA’s regulations
`do not qualify as “law”
`for purposes of Section
`2302(b)(8)(A).
`
`B
`
`We next consider whether MacLean’s disclosure regard-
`ing the canceled missions was “specifically prohibited” by
`
`49 U. S. C. §114(r)(1) itself. As relevant here, that statute
`provides that the TSA “shall prescribe regulations prohib-
`
`iting the disclosure of information obtained or developed
`in carrying out security . . . if the Under Secretary decides
`that disclosing the information would . . . be detrimental
`to the security of transportation.” §114(r)(1)(C).
`
`This statute does not prohibit anything. On the con-
`trary, it authorizes something—it authorizes the Under
`Secretary to “prescribe regulations.” Thus, by its terms
`Section 114(r)(1) did not prohibit the disclosure at issue
`here.
`