` In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] `
`all civil actions arising under the Act. See Act of Sept.
`7, 1957, Pub. L. No. 85-313, § 1, 71 Stat. 653
`(17 U.S.C. 115(b) (1958)). This limitations period was
`designed to bring uniformity and certainty to federal
`
`copyright claims and to prevent forum shopping.
`Senate Report 2; see H. Rep. No. 2419, 84th Cong., 2d
`Sess. 2 (1956) (House Report).
`
`The three-year statute of limitations was carried
`forward without material change in the 1976 revision
`of the Copyright Act. See Act of Oct. 19, 1976, Pub. L.
`No. 94-553, sec. 101, § 507(b), 90 Stat. 2586. The Cop-
`yright Act now provides: “No civil action shall be
`
`maintained under the provisions of this title unless it
`is commenced within three years after the claim ac-
`crued.” 17 U.S.C. 507(b).
`2. Application of the statute of limitations to copy-
`right infringement claims requires an understanding
`of when such a claim accrues. A claim generally ac-
`crues when the plaintiff has a “complete and present
`cause of action.” Bay Area Laundry & Dry Cleaning