`In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] `“with local regulation of others under federal prescrip-
`tion of standards for local jurisdictions,” id. at 204 ¶ 171.
`b. In 1984, Congress enacted the Cable Communica-
`tions Policy Act of 1984 (1984 Cable Act), Pub. L. No.
`98-549, 98 Stat. 2780. The 1984 Cable Act amended
`the Communications Act by adding Title VI, which was
`specifically directed to cable television services. Under
`
`
`
`3
`
`Title VI, a cable operator may not provide cable service
`in a given area without first obtaining a franchise from
`the state or local government. 47 U.S.C. 541(b); see 47
`U.S.C. 522(5) (defining “cable operator”); 47 U.S.C.
`522(6) (defining “cable service”).
`c. As originally enacted, 47 U.S.C. 541(a)(1) stated
`that a local franchising authority (LFA) “may award, in
`accordance with the provisions of this title, 1 or more
`franchises within its jurisdiction.” 1984 Cable Act
`§ 621(a)(1), 98 Stat. 2786. In 1992, as part of the Cable
`Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of
`1992 (1992 Cable Act), Pub. L. No. 102-385, 106 Stat.
`1460, Congress revised 47 U.S.C. 541(a)(1) to limit the
`power of LFAs to award or deny cable franchises. The
`amended statute provides: “A franchising authority
`may award, in accordance with the provisions of this
`subchapter, 1 or more franchises within its jurisdiction;
`except that a franchising authority may not grant an
`exclusive franchise and may not unreasonably refuse to
`award an additional competitive franchise.” 47 U.S.C.
`541(a)(1). The 1992 Cable Act also amended Section
`541(a)(1) to provide that “[a]ny applicant whose applica-
`tion for a second franchise has been denied by a final
`decision of the franchising authority may appeal
`such final decision” by bringing an action in a state or