throbber
[…] `of this section. A limited liability company formed under this chapter
`shall be a separate legal entity, the existence of which as a separate legal
`entity shall continue until cancellation of the limited liability company’s
`certificate of formation.
`
`(b)
`
` . . .
`
`5
`
`

`
`6:06-cv-03466-HMH Date Filed 10/09/07 Entry Number 63 Page 6 of 7
`
`(d)
`
`A limited liability company agreement may be entered into either
`before, after or at the time of filing of a certificate of formation . . . .
`
`Id. (emphasis added).
`
`On August 1, 2007, § 18-201(d) was amended to provide that “[a] limited liability
`
`company shall be entered into or otherwise existing either before, after or at the time of the
`
`filing of a certificate of formation . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). Therefore, at the time
`
`Advantage filed its certificate of formation, an LLC agreement was not required in order to
`
`properly form an LLC, and pursuant to the language of § 18-201(b), Advantage became a
`