throbber
[…] `
`appropriate conditions, then those previous rights “that were covered by the terminated grants
`
`revert to the author, authors, and other persons owning termination interests . . . , including those
`
`owners who did not join in signing the notice of termination . . . ,” but subject to some statutory
`
`limitations. Id. §§ 203(b)(1)–(6). “Termination of [a copyright] grant may be effected
`
`notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, including an agreement to make a will or to make
`
`a future grant.” Id. § 203(a)(5) (emphasis added).
`
`2. Section 304
`
`Section 304(c) of the Copyright Act of 1976 is “a close but not exact counterpart of section
`
`203.” H.R. REP. NO. 94-1476, at 140. Differentiating it from section 203, section 304(c) only
`
`applies to “any copyright subsisting in either its first or renewal term on January 1, 1978,” and,
`
`“other than a copyright in a work made for hire,” it only permits the termination of “the exclusive
`
`or nonexclusive grant of a transfer or license of the renewal copyright or any right under it,
`
`executed before January 1, 1978[] . . . .” 17 U.S.C. § 304(c). Similar to section 203, under section
`
`304(c), terminations may be executed “at any time during a period of five years”, but “beginning
`
`at the end of fifty-six years from the date [the] copyright was originally secured, or beginning on
`
`January 1, 1978, whichever is later.” Id. § 304(c)(3). A termination under this provision may be
`
`exercised by a simple majority of the holders of the termination right. Id. § 304(c)(1). Subject to
`
`some limitations, when a successful termination is executed, “all rights . . . that were covered by
`
`the terminated grant revert, upon the effective date of [the] termination, to all those entitled to
`
`terminate the grant . . . .” Id. § 304(c)(6). In contrast to section 203, section 304(c) “extends to
`
`grants executed by those beneficiaries of the author who can claim renewal under the present law:
`
`his or her widow or widower, children, executors, or next of kin.” H.R. REP. NO. 94-1476, at 140.
`
`
`
`10
`
`

`

`1:18-cv-02191-JMC Date Filed 09/12/19 Entry Number 185 Page 11 of 18
`
`Nevertheless, further corresponding to section 203, section 304(c) proclaims that “[t]ermination
`
`of [a copyright] grant may be effected notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, including
`
`an agreement to make a will or to make a future grant.” 17 U.S.C. § 304(c)(5) (emphasis added).
`
`In sum, both sections 203 and 304(c) allow authors or their statutory heirs “to terminate
`
`the rights of a grantee to whom the author had transferred rights in the original work.” Marvel
`
`Characters, Inc. v.