throbber
[…] Therefore, finding no clear error
`upon review, the court adopts this portion of the R&R in full.
`
`9
`Plaintiffs’ complaint, first filed on December 28, 2007 and then re-filed on February 1, 2008, alleges
`copyright infringement as to “Jalda Arriba” on October 21, 2004 and on July 9, 2006. ECF No. 4 at ¶ 26; ECF
`No. 55 at ¶¶ 32-34. However, “Jalda Arriba” was not registered until October 2006. ECF No. 55 at ¶ 35.
`Defendants argued that the claim for the October 2004 infringement was time-barred by the statute of
`limitations of 17 U.S.C. § 507(b) which states that “no civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of
`this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.” The Magistrate-Judge agreed,
`recommending that summary judgment as to the October 2004 claim be granted. Neither party objects to this
`recommendation. Accordingly, finding no clear error upon review, the court adopts this portion of the R&R
`in full.
`
`10