`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Muchnick, 559 U.S. 154 (2010), this Court has subject-matter
`
`jurisdiction regardless of whether the Medical Data sought was registered with the United States
`
`7 See Reed Elsevier Inc., 559 U.S. at 165 (Section 411(a) “expressly allows courts to adjudicate
`infringement claims involving unregistered works in three circumstances: where the work is not
`a U.S. work, where the infringement claim concerns rights of attribution and integrity under §
`106A, or where the holder attempted to register the work and registration was refused [by the
`United States Copyright Office]. Separately, § 411(c) permits courts to adjudicate infringement
`actions over certain kinds of unregistered works [consisting of sounds, images, or both] where
`the author “declare[s] an intention to secure copyright in the work” and “makes registration for
`the work, if required by subsection (a), within three months after [the work's] first transmission.
`17 U.S.C. §§ 411(c)(1)-(2)”).
`
`6
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 2:14-cv-00215-LPL Document 17 Filed 06/09/14 Page 7 of 10
`
`Copyright Office. See Plaintiffs’ Brief in Opposition to Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss at ¶ 3
`
`(ECF No. 8).