`571-272-7822
[…] `35 U.S.C. § 324
`
`
`
`
`
`PGR2023-00052
`Patent 11,574,372 B2
`
`Crusoe Energy Systems, LLC (“Petitioner”) filed a Petition (Paper 2,
`“Pet.”) requesting post-grant review of claims 1–41 (“the challenged
`claims”) of U.S. Patent No. 11,574,372 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’372 patent”).
`Upstream Data Inc. (“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response (Paper 7,
`“Prelim. Resp.”).
`We have authority to determine whether to institute a post-grant
`review. 35 U.S.C. § 324 (2018); 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a) (“The Board institutes
`the trial on behalf of the Director.”). Section 324(a) provides that a post-
`grant review may not be instituted “unless . . . the information presented in
`the petition . . . , if such information is not rebutted, would demonstrate that
`it is more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the
`petition is unpatentable.” Upon considering the Petition, Preliminary
`Response, and the cited evidence, we conclude that Petitioner has not
`satisfied its burden under 35 U.S.C. § 324 to show that it is more likely than
`not that claim 1 is unpatentable.
`
`BACKGROUND
`I.
` Real Parties-in-Interest