throbber
[…] `2017 (the filing date of a provisional application to which the ’372 patent
`claims priority), which is after March 16, 2013. Ex. 1001, code (60). In
`addition, the Petition’s filing date, July 20, 2023 (Paper 3, 1), is not later
`than the date that is nine months after the ’372 patent’s grant date of
`February 7, 2023. Ex. 1001, code (45). Finally, we accept Petitioner’s
`certification that it had not filed a civil action challenging the validity of a
`claim of the ’372 patent before the Petition was filed.
`
`9
`
`

`

`PGR2023-00039
`Patent 11,574,372 B2
`
`III. DISCRETIONARY DENIAL - § 325(D)
`
`Principles of Law
`1.
`Under § 325(d), in determining whether to institute an inter partes
`review, “the Director may take into account whether, and reject the petition
`or request because, the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments
`previously were presented to the Office.” In evaluating whether the same or
`substantially the same prior art or arguments were previously presented to
`the Office, the Board has identified several non-exclusive factors for
`consideration. Becton, Dickinson & Co. v. B. Braun Melsungen AG,