throbber
[…] `“the ’372 patent”). Upstream Data Inc. (“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary
`Response (Paper 6, “Prelim. Resp.”). With our authorization (Ex. 1101),
`Petitioner filed a Preliminary Reply to Patent Owner’s Preliminary Response
`(Paper 12, “Prelim. Reply”) to address § 325(d) issues raised in the
`Preliminary Response. Patent Owner filed a Preliminary Sur-reply thereto
`(Paper 13, “Prelim. Sur-reply”).
`We have authority to determine whether to institute a post-grant
`review. 35 U.S.C. § 324 (2018); 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a) (“The Board institutes
`the trial on behalf of the Director.”). Section 324(a) provides that a post-
`grant review may not be instituted “unless . . . the information presented in
`the petition . . . , if such information is not rebutted, would demonstrate that
`it is more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the
`petition is unpatentable.” Upon consideration of the evidence and arguments
`in the Petition (including its supporting testimonial evidence), the evidence
`and arguments in the Preliminary Response (including its supporting
`testimonial evidence), the Preliminary Reply, and the Preliminary Sur-reply,