`In re Patent of: David Wyatt
[…] `Alexandria, VA 22313-1450
`
`
`
`PETITIONER’S NOTICE RANKING AND EXPLAINING MATERIAL
`DIFFERENCES BETWEEN PETITIONS FOR POST-GRANT REVIEW OF
`U.S. PATENT NO. 11,328,286
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`PGR of U.S. Patent No. 11,328,286
`
`Petitioner is filing two petitions (PGR2023-00012 and PGR2023-00013)
`
`challenging U.S. Patent No. 11,328,286 (the “’286 Patent”).
`
`I.
`
`Ranking of Petitions
`Both petitions are meritorious and justified, particularly in view of their
`
`complementary nature, with one presenting prior art based grounds under § 103
`
`and the other challenging claims under §§ 101 & 112. Petitioner has filed two PGR
`
`petitions due to the strict estoppel provisions of 35 U.S.C. § 325(e)(2), which bars
`
`Petitioner from challenging any of the Challenged Claims in another proceeding
`
`based “on any ground that the petitioner raised or reasonably could have raised
`
`during that post-grant review.” Although Petitioner believes that both Petitions are
`
`meritorious and justified, Petitioner requests that the Board consider the Petitions
`
`in the following order:
`
`Rank
`1
`2
`
`Petition
`PGR2023-00012
`PGR2023-00013
`
`Asserted Grounds
`§ 103
`§§ 101 & 112
`
`