throbber
[…] `
`the institution of a post-grant review . . .” 35 U.S.C. § 325(c). The difference in
`
`language makes clear that the statute was intended to allow streamlining of
`
`proceedings when multiple meritorious petitions were timely presented and was not
`
`intended to allow subsequent petitioners to avoid the time bar. Here, Apple’s
`
`7
`
`

`

`
`Petition does not warrant institution of a post-grant review because it is statutorily
`
`PGR2022-00003
`PATENT NO. 10,600,046
`
`barred. The Board should, therefore, deny Apple’s Motion and dismiss its Petition.
`
`3.
`
`35 U.S.C. §327 Does Not Allow Apple to Substitute
`for Google
`35 U.S.C. § 327 provides that “A post-grant review instituted under this
`
`
`
`chapter shall be terminated with respect to any petitioner upon the joint request of
`
`the petitioner and the patent owner, unless the Office has decided the merits of the
`
`proceeding before the request for termination is filed.” 35 U.S.C. § 327(a). As the
`
`Board has noted, the AIA does not allow for substitution of parties after a settlement.
`
`Sony Corp. of Am. v. Network-1 Sec. Sols., Inc., IPR2013-00495, Paper 13 at 9
`
`(P.T.A.B. Sep. 16, 2013) (“The AIA, however, does not provide for the
`