`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`to the PGR-eligibility deadline. The Board should not infer such an exception and
`
`defy the expressed will of Congress. SAS, 138 S. Ct. at 1355.
`
`8
`
`
`
`PGR2022-00003
`PATENT NO. 10,600,046
`
`
`
`Accordingly, the ’046 Patent is not eligible for PGR and the Board should
`
`deny the Petition.
`
`B.
`
`35 U.S.C. §327 Does Not Allow Apple to Substitute for
`Since Google and RFCyber filed their motion to terminate the -00028
`
`proceeding before Apple filed its petition, the statute mandates that the -00028
`
`proceeding be terminated, leaving Apple with nothing to join. 35 U.S.C. § 327(a)
`
`(“A post-grant review instituted under this chapter shall be terminated with respect
`
`to any petitioner upon the joint request of the petitioner and the patent owner, unless
`
`the Office has decided the merits of the proceeding before the request for termination
`
`is filed.” (emphasis added)). As the Board has noted, the AIA does not allow Apple
`
`to substitute itself for Google now that the parties have settled. Sony Corp. of Am.
`
`v. Network-1 Sec. Sols., Inc., IPR2013-00495, Paper 13 at 9 (P.T.A.B. Sep. 16, 2013)
`