`571-272-7822
[…] `35 U.S.C. § 327; 37 C.F.R. § 42.74
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`PGR2021-00029
`Patent 10,600,046 B2
`
`
`On October 19, 2021, Google LLC (“Petitioner”) and RFCyber Corp.
`(“Patent Owner”) filed a joint motion to terminate this proceeding pursuant
`to 35 U.S.C. § 327 and 37 C.F.R. § 42.74. Paper 14. The motion was
`accompanied by a true, unredacted copy of a settlement and license
`agreement (Ex. 1051; “the Settlement Agreement”), and a joint request to
`treat the Settlement Agreement as business confidential information, to be
`kept separate from the patent file, pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 327(b) and
`37 C.F.R. § 42.74(c) (Paper 15).
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 327(a), “[a] post grant review instituted under this
`chapter shall be terminated with respect to any petitioner upon the joint
`request of the petitioner and the patent owner, unless the Office has decided
`the merits of the proceeding before the request for termination is filed.” The
`statute also provides that if no petitioner remains in the post grant review,
`the Office may terminate the review. 35 U.S.C. § 327(a).
`Petitioner filed its petition in this proceeding in December 2020, and
`we issued a decision granting institution on July 23, 2021. We have not