`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`
`
`Petitioner’s Reply to Patent Owner’s Preliminary Response
`PGR2021-00029 (U.S. Patent No. 10,600,046) (§ 103)
`
`ever contained the claim. Id. at 10 (quoting Guinn v. Kopf, 96 F.3d 1419, 1422
`
`(Fed. Cir. 1996)). Unified agreed, holding that the statements in Guinn and
`
`Facebook regarding disclaimer “are inapposite to PGR eligibility, as such
`
`eligibility turns on whether the application for patent (not simply the issued patent)
`
`ever contained, at any time, a qualifying claim.” Unified at 19.
`
`RetailMeNot also correctly held (and Unified agreed) that the statement in 37
`
`C.F.R. § 42.207(e) of “[n]o post-grant review will be instituted based on
`
`disclaimed claims” refers only “to the substantive basis for institution.”
`
`RetailMeNot at 15. “[T]he best reading of Rule 42.207(e) is that [the Board] will
`
`not institute a trial to review the patentability of claims that have been statutorily
`