`571-272-7822
[…] `35 U.S.C.. § 324(a)
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`Supercell Oy (“Petitioner”) filed a Petition (“Pet.”) for post-grant review of
`claims 1–20 of U.S. Patent No. 9,597,594 B2 (“the ’594 patent”) (Ex. 1001)
`pursuant to 35 U.S.C. §§ 321–329. Paper 1. GREE Inc. (“Patent Owner”) filed a
`Preliminary Response (“Prelim. Resp.”). Paper 7. With authorization from the
`
`I.
`
`
`
`PGR2018-00008
`Patent 9,597,594 B2
`
`Board, Petitioner filed a Reply to Patent Owner’s Preliminary Response, Paper 12
`(“Pet. Reply”) and Patent Owner filed a Sur-Reply. Paper 13 (“PO Sur-Reply”).
`We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324, which provides that a post-grant
`review may be instituted only if “the information presented in the petition . . .
`demonstrate[s] that it is more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged
`in the petition is unpatentable.”
`Petitioner challenges the patentability of claims 1–20 of the ’594 patent
`under 35 U.S.C. § 101. After considering the Petition, the Preliminary Response,
`the Reply, and the Sur-Reply, as well as all supporting evidence, we are persuaded