`571-272-7822
[…] `35 U.S.C. § 324; 37 C.F.R. § 42.208
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`PGR2016-00007
`Patent 9,173,942 B2
`
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories, Ltd. and Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories, Inc.
`(collectively, “Petitioner” or “DRL”) filed a Petition on February 5, 2016
`(Paper 1; “Pet.”) requesting post-grant review of claims 1–6, 10, and 11 of
`U.S. Patent No. 9,173,942 B2 (Ex. 1001; “the ’942 patent”). Helsinn
`Healthcare S.A. (“Patent Owner” or “Helsinn”) filed a Patent Owner
`Preliminary Response. Paper 10 (“Prelim. Resp.”).1
`We have authority to determine whether to institute a post-grant review.
`35 U.S.C. § 324(c); 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a). The standard is set forth in
`§ 324(a), which provides that a post-grant review shall not be instituted
`unless “the Director determines that the information presented in the petition
`filed under section 321, if such information is not rebutted, would
`demonstrate that it is more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims
`challenged in the petition is unpatentable.”
`After considering the Petition and the Preliminary Response, we
`determine that Petitioner has failed to demonstrate that it is more likely than
`
`
`1 Helsinn represents that
`Roche Palo Alto LLC, which was previously a co-assignee of