`571-272-7822
[…] `rehearing on the effective filing date issue,” and also on our “decision not to
`
`4
`
`
`
`
`IPR2015-00632
`Patent 8,727,773 B2
`
`
`
`institute grounds 1 through 4” based on Luebke 2008 and Gao. Req. 15. Although
`US Endo may disagree with our course of action in that regard as set forth in the
`Decision, we are not persuaded that we misapprehended or overlooked any matter
`in taking that action.
`
`In any event, as we noted in the Decision:
`There is no requirement that an inter partes review proceeding must
`proceed on all grounds of unpatentability asserted by a petition. See
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108(a) (“When instituting inter partes review, the
`Board may authorize the review to proceed on all or some of the
`challenged claims and on all or some of the grounds of unpatentability
`asserted for each claim.”). Furthermore, we construe our rules “to
`secure
`the
`just, speedy, and
`inexpensive resolution of every
`proceeding.” 37 C.F.R. § 42.1(b); see also 35 U.S.C. § 316(b)
`(regulations for post-grant proceedings take into account “the efficient