`571-272-7822
[…] `
`
`DROESCH, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`
`DECISION
`
`Institution of Post-Grant Review
`35 U.S.C. § 324, 37 C.F.R. § 42.208
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`PGR2015-00017
`Patent 8,933,395 B2
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`
`
`
`Inguran, LLC d/b/a/ SEXING Technologies (“Petitioner”) filed a
`
`Petition for post-grant review of claims 1–14 (“the challenged claims”) of
`
`U.S. Patent No. 8,933,395 B2 (“the ’395 Patent”). Paper 1 (“Petition” or
`
`“Pet.”). See 35 U.S.C. §§ 321–322. Premium Genetics Ltd. (“Patent
`
`Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response. Paper 6 (“Prelim. Resp.”). See 35
`
`U.S.C § 323. We have statutory authority under 35 U.S.C. § 324, which
`
`provides that post-grant review shall not be instituted unless it is determined
`
`that “the information presented in the petition filed under section 321, if
`
`such information is not rebutted, would demonstrate that it is more likely
`
`than not that at least 1 of the challenged claims in the petition is
`
`unpatentable.” 35 U.S.C. § 324(a).
`
`
`
`For the reasons provided below, and for purposes of this decision, we
`
`are persuaded by Petitioner that it is more likely than not that the challenged
`
`claims are unpatentable.
`
`The ’395 Patent (Ex. 1001)
`
`
`