`WASHINGTON, D.C.
[…] Laitram Corp. v. Rexnord, Inc., 939 F.2d
`
`1533, 1538 (Fed. Cir. 1991).
`
`The doctrine of claim differentiation “presumes that there is a difference in scope among
`
`the claims of a patent.” Multiform Desiccants, Inc. v. Medzam, Ltd., 133 F.3d 1473, 1479 (Fed.
`
`Cir. 1998). As relevant here, claim differentiation “refers to the presumption that an independent
`
`claim should not be construed as requiring a limitation added by a dependent claim.” Curtiss-
`
`Wright Flow Control Corp. v. Velan, Inc., 438 F.3d 1374, 1380 (Fed. Cir. 2006). This follows the
`
`statute. Id.; 35 U.S.C. § 112 (“[A] dependent form shall contain a reference to a claim previously
`
`set forth and then specify a further limitation of the subject matter claimed.”). However, “practice
`
`has long recognized that “claims may be multiplied ... to define the metes and bounds of the
`
`invention in a variety of different ways.” Tandon Corp. v. U.S. Int’l Trade Comm’n, 831 F.2d
`
`1017, 1023 (Fed. Cir. 1987) (citations and quotation omitted).
`
`
`
`3