`571.272.7822
[…] `petitioner in the LG IPR, ceases to participate in the LG IPR and the LG IPR
`terminates only with respect to LG.1 Mot. for Joinder 7–9.
`
`
`1 For example, in its understudy role, VIZIO may not file any paper or
`exhibit in the LG IPR separate and apart from LG, absent our express
`authorization.
`
`
`
`2
`
`
`
`IPR2024-00696
`Patent 9,247,174 B2
`
`
`In this proceeding, Patent Owner Multimedia Technologies Pte. Ltd.
`(“Multimedia”) did not file an opposition to VIZIO’s Motion for Joinder,
`nor did Multimedia elect to file a Preliminary Response. Ex. 3002.
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 314(a), an IPR may not be instituted unless the
`information presented in the Petition shows “there is a reasonable likelihood
`that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims
`challenged in the petition.” For the reasons we discuss below, we institute
`an IPR as to claims 1–14 of the ’174 patent, and we grant VIZIO’s Motion
`for Joinder.
`
`
`II. INSTITUTION OF IPR
`In the LG IPR, we instituted an IPR as to all claims 1–14 of the ’174