`571-272-7822
[…] `Google LLC (“Petitioner”) filed a Petition (Paper 1, “Pet.”) requesting
`inter partes review of claims 1–7 and 9–18 of U.S. Patent No. 9,298,905 B1
`(Ex. 1001, “the ’905 Patent”). Pet. 1. Proxense, LLC (“Patent Owner”)
`filed a Preliminary Response (Paper 6, “Prelim. Resp.”). With our
`authorization, Petitioner filed a Preliminary Reply (Paper 7, “Prelim.
`Reply”) and Patent Owner filed a Preliminary Sur-reply (Paper 9, “Prelim.
`Sur-reply”), directed to issues of discretionary denial.
`We have authority to determine whether to institute an inter partes
`review. See 35 U.S.C. § 314 (2016); 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a) (2020). The
`standard for instituting an inter partes review is set forth in 35 U.S.C.
`§ 314(a), which provides that an inter partes review may not be instituted
`“unless . . . there is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would prevail
`with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition.” For the
`reasons explained below, we institute an inter partes review of the ’905
`Patent.
`
`B. Related Matters
`The parties advise us that the ’905 Patent is involved in four district
`court cases, including Proxense, LLC v. Google LLC, No. 6.23-CV-00320
`(W.D. Tex.) (“the Texas case”).