throbber
[…] Ex-1001 (10:59-
`
`64). In fact, the focus of claim 1 and the dependent claims is the method of
`
`detecting the wrist-turn to “switch” between power modes. Id. (10:59-12:28). No
`
`claim other than claim 1 uses any form of the term “power mode.” Id.
`
`Turning to the specification, the panel block quoted portions of the
`
`specification but ignored the fact that the terms are not defined and are used
`
`
`3 Had Patent Owner proffered the construction at issue, at least Samsung would
`have had the opportunity request a preliminary reply brief to respond before the
`panel adopted it. 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c) (“A petitioner may seek leave to file a
`reply to the preliminary response in accordance with §§ 42.23 and 42.24(c). Any
`such request must make a showing of good cause.”).
`
`9
`
`

`

`U.S. Patent No. 10,198,085
`Request for Director Review
`Case No. IPR2024-00041
`
`broadly. For example, the specification provides numerous non-limiting examples:
`
`“The first power mode could be a sleep mode, or standby mode, in which the
`