`571-272-7822
[…] `11
`
`
`
`IPR2023-01134
`Patent 11,122,357 B2
`
`00251; Meta Platforms, Inc. v. Jawbone Innovations, LLC, IPR2023-
`001130. Pet. 78–80; Paper 6, 2–3.
`
`III. ANALYSIS OF PETITIONER’S CHALLENGE
`Legal Standards
`A.
`To prevail in its challenge, Petitioner must demonstrate by a
`preponderance of the evidence that the claims are unpatentable. 35 U.S.C.
`§ 316(e); 37 C.F.R. § 316(e). “In an IPR, the petitioner has the burden from
`the onset to show with particularity why the patent it challenges is
`unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1367 (Fed.
`Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) (2012) (requiring inter partes
`review petitions to identify “with particularity . . . the evidence that supports
`the grounds for the challenge to each claim”)). This burden of persuasion
`never shifts to the patent owner. See Dynamic Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l
`Graphics, Inc., 800 F.3d 1375, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2015) (discussing the burden
`of proof in inter partes review).
`A patent claim is unpatentable under 35 U.S.C. § 103 if the