throbber
[…] `
`Appendices (i.e. appendices A, C, D, E and F) comprise five different HTML files.
`
`And each of Apple’s Appendices are less than 10 pages; in fact, they total less than
`
`10 pages. These appendices that are not part of the application because Slivka
`
`failed to follow the requirements set forth in MPEP 608.05 and 37 C.F.R. 1.96.
`
`In fact, Apple does not dispute that its appendices were submitted in a
`
`manner that runs afoul of these provisions. Instead, Apple argues that Slivka did
`
`not have to follow 37 CFR 1.96 because the Apple Appendices are not “computer
`
`program listings.” See Reply at 2. Apple is wrong and its argument is counter to
`
`what Apple states in its petition. MPEP 608.05 defines “computer program
`
`listings” as a “printout that lists, in proper sequence, the instructions, routines and
`
`other contents of a program for a computer.” See Ex. 2008 at 600-88. And in its
`
`petition, Apple’s expert argues that “Slivka teaches exemplary HTML instructions
`
`in individual HTML documents, such as Appendices C-F.” See Exhibit 1003 at ¶
`
`49. Given the plain words of MPEP 608.05 and Apple’s expert admitting that
`