throbber
[…] `2 Kummetz et al., US 9,398,464 B2, iss. July 19, 2016 (Ex. 1005).
`3 Kummetz et al., US 2011/0281579 A1, pub. Nov. 17, 2011 (Ex. 1006).
`4 Kummetz et al., US 9,735,999 B2, iss. Aug. 15, 2017 (Ex. 1007).
`5 Evans et al., US 2012/0057572 A1, pub. Mar. 8, 2012 (Ex. 1008).
`
`8
`
`

`

`IPR2021-00408
`Patent 10,506,454 B2
`
`II. ANALYSIS
`A. Legal Standards
`“In an [inter partes review], the petitioner has the burden from the
`onset to show with particularity why the patent it challenges is
`unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed.
`Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) (requiring [inter partes] review
`petitions to identify “with particularity . . . the evidence that supports the
`grounds for the challenge to each claim”)). This burden never shifts to
`Patent Owner. See Dynamic Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l Graphics, Inc., 800
`F.3d 1375, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2015) (citing Tech. Licensing Corp. v. Videotek,
`Inc., 545 F.3d 1316, 1326–27 (Fed. Cir. 2008)) (discussing the burden of
`proof in inter partes review).