`____________
[…] `consumption.
`Ex. 1001, 35:43–58.
`
`
` PATENTABILITY ANALYSIS
`Principles of Law
`A.
`To prevail in its challenges to the patentability of all claims of the
`’453 patent, Petitioner must demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence
`that the claims are unpatentable. 35 U.S.C. § 316(e); 37 C.F.R. § 42.1(d)
`(2017). “In an [inter partes review], the petitioner has the burden from the
`onset to show with particularity why the patent it challenges is
`unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v. Avid. Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363
`(Fed. Cir. 2016); see also 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) (requiring inter partes
`review petitions to identify “with particularity . . . the evidence that supports
`the grounds for the challenge to each claim”). That burden of persuasion
`never shifts to Patent Owner. Dynamic Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l Graphics,
`Inc., 800 F.3d 1375, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2015); see also In re Magnum Oil Tools
`
`
`
`Int’l, Ltd., 829 F.3d 1364, 1375–78 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (discussing the burden
`of proof in inter partes review).