throbber
[…] `petitions and joinder motions.
`
`See Ex. 3002, 1–3 (Original Apple IPRs); Ex. 3001, 1–3 (Samsung IPRs).
`
`
`
`The Board responded on November 24, 2023, with an email indicating
`
`that, inter alia, “[t]he request would delay the decision in abrogation of our
`
`statutory obligation” and for that reason denied the request. See Ex. 3002,
`
`1–3 (Original Apple IPRs); Ex. 3001, 1–3 (Samsung IPRs).
`
`
`
`We maintain our denial of DoDots’ request to stay decisions on
`
`instituting the Original Apple IPRs.
`
`
`
`Our authorizing statute, 35 U.S.C. § 314(b), states that “the Director
`
`shall determine whether to institute an inter partes review . . . within 3
`
`months after . . . (1) receiving a preliminary response . . . .” Emphasis
`
`added. In the case of IPR2023-00937, DoDots’ Preliminary Response was
`
`received on September 18, 2023. Therefore, in the case of IPR2023-00937,
`
`a decision on institution is due December 18, 2023. DoDots’ request to
`