throbber
[…] `
`The subject matter disclosed herein was developed and the claimed
`invention was made by or on behalf of one or more of the following
`parties to a joint research agreement: Covalution Pharma B.V. (a/k/a
`Acerta Pharma B.V.) and MSD Oss BV (a predecessor-in-interest to
`Merck Sharp & Dohme B.V.). The joint research agreement was in
`effect on and before the effective filing date of the claimed invention
`and the date the claimed invention was made, and the claimed invention
`was made as a result of activities undertaken within the scope of the
`joint research agreement.
`
`
`ARGUMENT
`
`35 U.S.C. § 255 permits the PTO to correct “a mistake of a clerical or
`
`typographical nature, or of minor character” that “occurred in good faith” upon a
`
`request by the patent owner. The Federal Circuit has held that 35 U.S.C. § 255
`
`expressly “authorizes the Director—not the Board—to determine whether a
`
`Certificate of Correction should be issued.” Honeywell, 939 F.3d at 1349–50
`
`