`571-272-7822
[…] `grouping A is “a triplet and provides the mapping function, that is the unique
`distortion which is essentially defined by the formula H=sin1/3θ.” Id. at
`5:52–55. The first lens grouping A has lenses with non-spherical lens
`surfaces. Id. at 5:61–6:2.
`D. Analysis
`“In an [inter partes review], the petitioner has the burden from the
`onset to show with particularity why the patent it challenges is
`unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed.
`
`13
`
`
`
`IPR2023-00471
`Patent 6,844,990 B2
`Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) (requiring inter partes review
`petitions to identify “with particularity . . . the evidence that supports the
`grounds for the challenge to each claim”)); see also 37 C.F.R. § 42.104(b)
`(requiring a petition for inter partes review to identify how the challenged
`claim is to be construed and where each element of the claim is found in the
`prior art patents or printed publications relied upon). Petitioner cannot