throbber
[…] `patent issuing from an application that contains or contained at any time a
`claim to a claimed invention that has an effective filing date on or after
`March 16, 2013. See AIA § 3(n)(1). Petitioner assumes the ’196 patent has
`a priority date in November 2011, so the pre-AIA versions of 35 U.S.C.
`§ 102 and § 103 apply here. See Pet. 4. The Preliminary Response does not
`dispute Petitioner’s assumption. Thus, we refer to pre-AIA law here.
`
`8
`
`

`

`IPR2023-00398
`Patent 10,438,196 B2
`
`unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363
`(Fed. Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) (requiring inter partes review
`petitions to identify “with particularity . . . the evidence that supports the
`grounds for the challenge to each claim”)). This burden of persuasion never
`shifts to the patent owner. See Dynamic Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l Graphics,
`Inc., 800 F.3d 1375, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2015).
`A patent claim is unpatentable under 35 U.S.C. § 103(a) if the