throbber
[…] `
`claims 5, 15, and 25 are focused on the parallel decoding capacity and SNR of non-
`
`uniform multidimensional symbol constellations, the disclosure in the ’777 patent
`
`is focused on 1D capacity characteristics or per dimension characteristics of 2D
`
`constellations. This is why all the figures that PO points to for support describe
`
`1D-optimized PAM constellations.
`
`IV. PO’S NEW ARGUMENT ALLEGATIONS ARE WITHOUT MERIT
`For several reasons, PO incorrectly argues that the Petitioner Reply includes
`
`new arguments and should therefore be excluded. POSR, 3-10.
`
`Under 37 C.F.R. § 42.23(b), a petitioner is allowed to “respond to arguments
`
`raised in the corresponding opposition patent owner preliminary response, or patent
`
`owner response.” The Federal Circuit recently affirmed that a Petitioner can expand
`
`on previous arguments in the Petition and can provide responsive arguments in a
`
`Petitioner Reply. Rembrant Diagnostics, LP v. Alere, Inc., 2021-1796, 10-16 (Fed.
`
`Cir. 2023).