`Paper No. 1
[…] `
`to Parus Holdings Inc. (“Patent Owner” or “Parus”).
`
`Petitioner certifies that the ’455 Patent is available for inter partes
`
`review and Petitioner is not barred or estopped from requesting review of the
`
`Challenged Claims on the grounds identified in this Petition.
`
`
`
`2
`
`
`
`Petition for Inter Partes Review
`U.S. Patent No. 7,386,455
`
`The Petition is filed and served timely. Samsung was served with the
`
`original complaint on November 5, 2021. The bar date is thus November 5,
`
`2022, which falls on a Saturday. Section 21(b) of the United States Code
`
`expressly states that when the day “for taking any action” falls on a Saturday,
`
`Sunday, or Federal Holiday, the “action may be taken or the fee paid, on the
`
`next succeeding secular or business day.” 35 U.S.C. § 21(b). The PTAB has
`
`repeatedly found that this applies to the bar date under 35 U.S.C. § 315(b).
`
`Indeed, the Board has found in multiple cases (one of them involving the
`
`Samsung) that where the § 315(b) bar date falls on a Saturday, the petition
`