throbber
[…] `“Gulick”).
`7 US 6,118,776, filed Aug. 7, 1997, issued Sept. 12, 2000 (Ex. 1009,
`“Berman”).
`
`10
`
`

`

`IPR2023-00120
`Patent 10,154,092 B2
`Petitioner supports its challenge with a declaration from Dr. Paul
`Franzon, Ph.D. (Ex. 1004, “Franzon Declaration”).
`
`III. ANALYSIS
`A. Legal Standards
`“In an [inter partes review], the petitioner has the burden from the
`onset to show with particularity why the patent it challenges is
`unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed.
`Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) (requiring inter partes review
`petitions to identify “with particularity . . . the evidence that supports the
`grounds for the challenge to each claim”)). This burden of persuasion never
`shifts to the patent owner. Dynamic Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l Graphics, Inc.,
`800 F.3d 1375, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2015).
`“A single prior art reference that discloses, either expressly or