`571-272-7822
[…] `Claim(s) Challenged
`Sharpe2
`103
`1, 5, 10–26
`Sharpe, Eintracht3
`103
`1–26
`Sharpe, Carey4
`103
`18, 19, 26
`Sharpe, Eintracht, Carey
`103
`18, 19, 26
`Petitioner additionally relies on declarations of Dr. Benjamin B. Bederson
`(Exs. 1003, 1039). Patent Owner relies on a declaration of Dr. Eli Saber
`(Ex. 2021).
`
`II. ANALYSIS
`Legal Standards
`A.
`“In an [inter partes review], the petitioner has the burden from the
`onset to show with particularity why the patent it challenges is
`unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed.
`Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) (requiring [inter partes] review
`petitions to identify “with particularity . . . the evidence that supports the
`grounds for the challenge to each claim”)). This burden never shifts to
`Patent Owner. See Dynamic Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l Graphics, Inc., 800
`F.3d 1375, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2015) (citing Tech. Licensing Corp. v. Videotek,
`Inc., 545 F.3d 1316, 1326–27 (Fed. Cir. 2008)) (discussing the burden of
`proof in inter partes review).