`571-272-7822
[…] `Jiang, Chen, Lucke
`Jiang, Chen, Robinson
`Jiang, Chen, Lucke, Robinson
`Jiang, Chen, Wrench
`
`5
`
`
`
`IPR2023-00037
`Patent 10,971,140 B2
`Claim(s) Challenged 35 U.S.C. §
`6
`103(a)
`
`Reference(s)/Basis
`Jiang, Chen, Lucke, Wrench
`
`Pet. 6. Petitioner relies on the Declaration testimony of Christopher
`Schmandt. Ex. 1003.
`
`II. ANALYSIS
`A. Legal Standards
`“In an [inter partes review], the petitioner has the burden from the
`onset to show with particularity why the patent it challenges is
`unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363
`(Fed. Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) (requiring inter partes review
`petitions to identify “with particularity . . . the evidence that supports the
`grounds for the challenge to each claim”)); see also 37 C.F.R. § 42.104(b)
`(requiring a petition for inter partes review to identify how the challenged
`claim is to be construed and where each element of the claim is found in the
`prior art patents or printed publications relied upon).