throbber
[…] `Therefore, the first part of the framework in Advanced Bionics is not
`satisfied.
`For the reasons above, we find that the same or substantially the same
`art was not presented to the Office under Part 1 of the Advanced Bionics
`framework. Accordingly, we do not exercise discretion to deny institution
`under § 325(d).
`
`III. ANALYSIS
`A. Legal Standards
`“In an [inter partes review], the petitioner has the burden from the
`onset to show with particularity why the patent it challenges is
`unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed.
`Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) (requiring inter partes review
`petitions to identify “with particularity . . . the evidence that supports the
`grounds for the challenge to each claim”)). This burden of persuasion never
`shifts to the patent owner. Dynamic Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l Graphics, Inc.,
`800 F.3d 1375, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2015).
`The legal question of obviousness is resolved on the basis of
`underlying factual determinations including (1) the scope and content of the