`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Accordingly, Regeneron was compelled by
`
`statute to bring suit on each of the patents on Mylan’s list. Compl. ¶ 22. Regeneron did so.1
`
`II.
`
`AN EXPEDITED STATUS CONFERENCE IS WARRANTED
`
`Pursuant to Rule 40, Regeneron respectfully requests an expedited status conference to
`
`put in place a case schedule that will enable Regeneron to obtain the statutory relief it seeks
`
`under 35 U.S.C. § 271(e)(4)(D). Rule 40 requires courts to “give priority to actions entitled to
`
`priority by a federal statute.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 40. One such priority statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1657,
`
`directs courts to expedite an action upon a showing of “good cause,” which exists where a
`
`federal statutory right “would be maintained in a factual context that indicates that a request for
`
`expedited consideration has merit.” Id. As the legislative history explains, “the ‘good cause’
`
`
`1 During the patent dance, Regeneron did not contend infringement on one of the patents on its
`list and thus did not bring suit on that patent. The Complaint thus asserts 24 patents in total.
`
`
`
`3
`